• Image-13
[…] • Maxim of Law 11: One lawfully commanding must be obeyed. (Jenk. Cent. 120
    • Chisholm V. Georgia, 2 U.S. (2 Dall 419 (1793): "Sovereignty resides with the people, and they act through their agents. The people, therefore, are the sovereigns of America."
    • U.S. Constitution, Preamble: "We the People of the United States do ordain and establish this Constitution for the United States of America."
    • Washington Const. art. 1, § 32: "A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of. free government."

    Please take notice that all political power in our republican form of government resides originally in the people and is derived from them, and we are endowed by our Creator with certain natural, essential, inherent, indefeasible, and unalienable rights.